B. Fourth Amendment
[…] Stat. Ann. § 260:10-b (“The state shall not collect, obtain, or retain any biometric data in connection with motor vehicle registration or operation, or in connection with driver licensing.”) and N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 263:40-b (“The department is prohibited from using any facial recognition technology in connection with taking or retaining any photograph or digital image for purposes of this chapter.”); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 23, § 634(c) (“The Department of Motor Vehicles shall not implement any procedures or processes for identifying applicants for licenses, learner permits, or nondriver identification cards that involve the use of biometric identifiers.”)
  • 128. See Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 46.20.037(1) (stipulating that DMV may use its face recognition system “only to verify” applicants identities and prevent identity fraud).
  • 129. See Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 46.20.037(4)(d); Or. Rev. Stat.